Friday, June 27, 2008

I've got you, babe

...and baby you've got me.

I used to sing this song to my daughter when she was 2. We both loved the chorus. It's so easy. Anyway - this photo was taken around that time and even tho I've scrapped it before, I never tire of it. My mom, who usually isn't the best photographer (sorry, mom) took this of us with my film camera. I LOVE IT. I scanned it and saved a digi file so I can play with it. Anyway - here it is again, this time using Webster's Pages papers. I really had fun with this. Wanna know what my inspiration was? I found some sonny and cher clips on you tube. You'd be surprised how many times over the years they sang that song together. It was really fun to see those clips. I heart youtube.

I played with some more Odd Bird Planet (Just Johanna) stamps again. This time I used papers from Flair Designs. Quick and easy cards, with a little bit of marker or colored pencils. (I think my daughter was impressed with the pencils. She asked me "How did you stay in the lines?" )

And how about some fun? I obtained some sneaky peekies of the July Lime Tart kits (the ones you can now get in the US at Odd Bird Planet!). How did I do that? Shhhhhhh - it's a secret. But you can look!

Sooo... do I have you wondering? Want some more fun? Hop on over to Melissa's blog. She has another peek and a fun give-away!
Check back in a few days for some more surprises! Meanwhile - have a great weekend! We're going to see Wall-E! I just love summer movie Friday nights!
But let all those who take refuge and put their trust in You rejoice; let them ever sing and shout for joy, because You make a covering over them and defend them; let those also who love Your name be joyful in You and be in high spirits. Psalm 5:11

1 comment:

Hilary Kanwischer said...

Oh I can certainly see why that photo is one of your favorites!! Awww...Arielle is just sooooo sweet and you both look so great in it. Wonderful layout to match too. Love the "You warm my heart" card too. :)